Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

RSN Discussion: FSN Ohio HD (637-1)


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
23 replies to this topic

#1 ONLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,822 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 02 October 2007 - 07:26 AM

Discussion thread for FSN Ohio Regional Sports Network

Topics: PQ, Programming, etc.

And don't forget our coverage of the new DIRECTV HD channels:

The list of Launched Channels,
Troubleshooting Tips for the New HD Channels.


Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 ONLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 36,822 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 13 November 2007 - 03:21 PM

This channel is expected, November 14.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#3 ONLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 36,822 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 14 November 2007 - 05:09 AM

This channel is now confirmed.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#4 OFFLINE   rlockshin

rlockshin

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 233 posts
Joined: Aug 14, 2005

Posted 14 November 2007 - 06:21 AM

Getting a message,771 searching for satellite on my HR 20
Anyone else see this or do I need a RBR?
Thanks

#5 OFFLINE   kramerboy

kramerboy

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 98 posts
Joined: Mar 10, 2006

Posted 14 November 2007 - 07:08 AM

Getting a message,771 searching for satellite on my HR 20
Anyone else see this or do I need a RBR?
Thanks


Nothing is broadcasting on it right now... but you shouldn't get the 771 message. I'm just getting the expected black screen.
HR20-100s (Samsung 42" DLP) --
HR21-100 (32" Samsung LCD) --
AU9 Slimline Dish

#6 OFFLINE   byron

byron

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 968 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2004

Posted 14 November 2007 - 07:23 AM

771 here too... i'm getting this on the majority of these new RSNs. if this channel is on 103a there is no chance it's an allignment issue b/c i have confirmed that i get 90+ on all transponders on the new sat.

#7 OFFLINE   Jungle Jim

Jungle Jim

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 80 posts
Joined: Mar 09, 2006

Posted 14 November 2007 - 07:36 AM

Getting a message,771 searching for satellite on my HR 20
Anyone else see this or do I need a RBR?
Thanks


I'm getting the searching for signal 771 message on FSN Cincinnati 638-1. Haven't tried a reboot yet.

#8 OFFLINE   rlockshin

rlockshin

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 233 posts
Joined: Aug 14, 2005

Posted 14 November 2007 - 07:48 AM

Also I am getting a blank screen on my H20 in the other room with no searching for satellite 771 error
Thoughts?

#9 OFFLINE   byron

byron

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 968 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2004

Posted 14 November 2007 - 07:49 AM

those that are getting 771 messages.... what receiver are you using and what software version? i have two HR20-700s on the latest CE release (0x1C3) and i get a 771 on both recievers... however my H20-600 pulls these new RSNs with no problem.

#10 OFFLINE   rlockshin

rlockshin

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 233 posts
Joined: Aug 14, 2005

Posted 14 November 2007 - 07:53 AM

Same here.I have 2040 on H20 and 0x1C3 on HR 20. Maybe it is the software.
have not done a RBR on HR20,yet

#11 OFFLINE   byron

byron

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 968 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2004

Posted 14 November 2007 - 07:58 AM

Same here.I have 2040 on H20 and 0x1C3 on HR 20. Maybe it is the software.
have not done a RBR on HR20,yet


a blank screen is what you should see. it's a "game only" channel. so if you can see it on your HR20 with 0x1C3 then I guess it's not a software problem. Hrmm.. I've tried swapping cables and BBCs between the working (H20) and the not working (HR20) and still get 771s on the HR20.

#12 OFFLINE   rlockshin

rlockshin

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 233 posts
Joined: Aug 14, 2005

Posted 14 November 2007 - 08:25 AM

a blank screen is what you should see. it's a "game only" channel. so if you can see it on your HR20 with 0x1C3 then I guess it's not a software problem. Hrmm.. I've tried swapping cables and BBCs between the working (H20) and the not working (HR20) and still get 771s on the HR20.

I think you misunderstood me. I have the 771 error on the HR20 and a blank screen on the H20. Something is wrong on the HR20

#13 OFFLINE   Jungle Jim

Jungle Jim

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 80 posts
Joined: Mar 09, 2006

Posted 14 November 2007 - 08:42 AM

As I stated earlier, I'm getting the 771 searching for signal error on 638-1, FSN Cincinnati, but since the activity on this subject seems to be in this thread, I'll continue here...

I'm using an HR20-100 and it has only been installed about two or three weeks, and a software upgrade was performed at that time, so I assume that it's the most recent version. I am no longer at home, so I can't check. I did a menu reboot right before I left the house, and it did not change anything.

This (FSN Cincinnati 638-1) is the only channel I'm having a problem with, but I do not get any sports packages. This is the only FSN I'm eligible to receive.

#14 OFFLINE   byron

byron

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 968 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2004

Posted 14 November 2007 - 08:46 AM

I think you misunderstood me. I have the 771 error on the HR20 and a blank screen on the H20. Something is wrong on the HR20


did you edit your post? if not i must have been hopped up on peyote when i replied. that restores my hope that it's a software problem... hopefully someone in the know can shed some light on this.

#15 OFFLINE   rlockshin

rlockshin

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 233 posts
Joined: Aug 14, 2005

Posted 14 November 2007 - 08:49 AM

I have the sports package and am eligible for FSN Ohio Ch 637. By the way, I did not edit my post.
Pass the peyote!!

#16 OFFLINE   Snoofie

Snoofie

    Registered User

  • Users Awaiting Email Confirmatio
  • 520 posts
Joined: May 29, 2003

Posted 14 November 2007 - 09:00 AM

I have always received FSN Ohio, but this morning it I had the 771 message. When I selected FSN Cincy I did get a picture. I guess they switched me to FSN Cincy, but it could have been switched quite a while back because I don't ever watch them. If I got FSN South, which I think I should, I would watch it all the time for SEC games.
HR20-100
XBOX 360
XBOX Live Gamertag: Snoofie71
Samsung 50" DLP

#17 OFFLINE   kocuba

kocuba

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 595 posts
Joined: Dec 29, 2006

Posted 16 November 2007 - 08:25 PM

What good is this if the Cavs are not gonna be on in HD? They are currently playing on 637 but 637-1 shows that the next game is for the Blue Jackets on Sunday.
Dave

HR20-700 connected to Zenith Z50PV220 50" Plasma, Networked, Native Off, OTA
HR20-700 Connected to Hitachi P42H401 42" Plasma, Networked, Native Off, OTA

#18 OFFLINE   davemayo

davemayo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,118 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2005

Posted 16 November 2007 - 09:40 PM

What good is this if the Cavs are not gonna be on in HD? They are currently playing on 637 but 637-1 shows that the next game is for the Blue Jackets on Sunday.


Check out the Cavs' TV schedule. Only about every 4th game is in HD. I have no idea why. :confused:
Go Hoos!

#19 OFFLINE   jeffwltrs

jeffwltrs

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 250 posts
Joined: Apr 02, 2006

Posted 16 November 2007 - 09:47 PM

Yeah it sucks! Thank god they play on national tv alot! It seems like they share cameras with the Blue Jackets!
O-H-I-O

AT9 > WB68
HR20-700 > POWERLINE NETWORKED > HDMI > 72 TOSHIBA DLP FAMILY ROOM
HR22-100 > 42" SHARP AQUIOS LCD FAMILY ROOM
HR20-100S > HDMI > 56 SAMSUNG DLP MASTER BEDROOM
H21-100 > COMP > 56 TOSHIBA HD CRT LIVING ROOM
R15 > 25 RCA SD BEDROOM (ONLY 1 LINE)

#20 OFFLINE   DCSholtis

DCSholtis

    Up The Irons!

  • Registered
  • 5,723 posts
Joined: Aug 07, 2002

Posted 16 November 2007 - 10:33 PM

Actually they share cameras and facilites with Fox Sports Net. They have a facility supposedly close to completion in Houston that will allow more HD to be shown on the various FSNs at any one time.
Dan Sholtis
"The Raiders will be back. I have unshakable confidence, the will to win, and I just know that the fire that burns brightest in this building is the will to win. And we will win. We will win."---Al Davis. Rest In Peace, Al




spam firewall