Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

General DoD Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
407 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   djzack67

djzack67

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 899 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2007

Posted 24 October 2007 - 04:42 PM

When will the complete roll out happen? Just wondering when i should be looking for the content. How fast will the rollout West to East Happens, Days or weeks?Thanks.
Waiting for
BBCA HD

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   mrrydogg

mrrydogg

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 43 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2007

Posted 24 October 2007 - 05:15 PM

Posting again...

Can anyone that was not already part of the CE confirm that the DOD is actually up and running?

Any first impressions from the new users of the service??
Directv HR20-700 --- 62" Mitsubishi LCD HDTV --- XBOX 360

#53 OFFLINE   djzack67

djzack67

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 899 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2007

Posted 24 October 2007 - 05:20 PM

Posting again...

Can anyone that was not already part of the CE confirm that the DOD is actually up and running?

Any first impressions from the new users of the service??


I with ya on that.
Who got the service today on this rollout?
Waiting for
BBCA HD

#54 OFFLINE   JDB30

JDB30

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 67 posts
Joined: Sep 06, 2007

Posted 24 October 2007 - 06:14 PM

How does one access the DoD? I live in LA but didn't get the new firmware yet. Hopefully soon and want to be ready! Is it a menu item or do I need to go to ACTIVE?

#55 OFFLINE   Lord Vader

Lord Vader

    Supreme Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,416 posts
  • LocationGalactic Empire
Joined: Sep 20, 2004

Posted 24 October 2007 - 07:11 PM

Wait till you get the latest version of the software currently being released nationally. Hint: Turn off your receiver's blue, LED circle of lights. When you then notice them on again, you'll know your unit has rebooted after a download.

FAITH: I find the lack of it disturbing.

 


#56 OFFLINE   stewp97

stewp97

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 83 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2006

Posted 24 October 2007 - 07:29 PM

Posting again...

Can anyone that was not already part of the CE confirm that the DOD is actually up and running?

Any first impressions from the new users of the service??


I did receive the update this morning.

I did not have On Demand until I retested my network connection. Then On Demand appeared in the menu. It must take a while for it to load. It did not show any programs for 1/2 hour after I activated it. There is still not much there yet. When I get something worth downloading, I'll give it a shot.

I'll keep you updated!

peter

#57 OFFLINE   scottz46

scottz46

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2007

Posted 24 October 2007 - 07:54 PM

I live in an MDU communications building that does not yet have a 5lnb dish. Will i still be able to recieve the software download if my box is connected to the INET?

#58 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,201 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 24 October 2007 - 08:24 PM

I live in an MDU communications building that does not yet have a 5lnb dish. Will i still be able to recieve the software download if my box is connected to the INET?


IIRC, software download don't use transponders on the new Ka satellites so you should be OK. The internet has nothing to do with software downloads.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#59 OFFLINE   Car1181

Car1181

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 244 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2006

Posted 24 October 2007 - 08:30 PM

Back to my other question, though, will someone with no network set up at all be able to even see channel 1000?


I activated DOD before I was wired to the internet and all the DOD features showed up, including being able to see channel 1000. I couldn't use it, of course, until I connected to the internet a few days later. Although there is not much content that I am interested in yet I have been playing around with it and it's working great. Have been able to start watching each show within a minute or so of the start of the download (connected via FiOS). No problems throughout any programs yet. Looking forward to network content. Great job D*.

(1)HR21-200
(1)HR22-500
(5)HR24-500
All HR's connected via HDMI
SWiM/DECA/MRV
Verizon FiOS Internet 20/5
XM Radio SkyFi & MyFi

#60 OFFLINE   mrrydogg

mrrydogg

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 43 posts
Joined: Sep 14, 2007

Posted 24 October 2007 - 10:22 PM

I did receive the update this morning.

I did not have On Demand until I retested my network connection. Then On Demand appeared in the menu. It must take a while for it to load. It did not show any programs for 1/2 hour after I activated it. There is still not much there yet. When I get something worth downloading, I'll give it a shot.

I'll keep you updated!

peter


Huh? Thats weird. Guess it is an unusual staggered release. Not exactly West to East!

Anyway, thanks for replying. I will definitely be looking forward to your posts.
Directv HR20-700 --- 62" Mitsubishi LCD HDTV --- XBOX 360

#61 OFFLINE   Greg Rosler

Greg Rosler

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: Sep 22, 2006

Posted 25 October 2007 - 02:25 AM

Earl, I want to use the DOD service but don't have a normal phone line.

The phone line is a voice over IP line and can't handle a modem connection.

I have my internet service hooked up to my HR20-700.

I can't understand why if you have internet service connected to the HR20-700 they can't just use that path vice a phone line for this. Is D* considering this?

How can we get feedback to D* that there are users out there that really want to use this service but don't have a phone line available?



Thanks,
Greg

#62 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 25 October 2007 - 03:58 AM

Earl, I want to use the DOD service but don't have a normal phone line.

The phone line is a voice over IP line and can't handle a modem connection.

I have my internet service hooked up to my HR20-700.

I can't understand why if you have internet service connected to the HR20-700 they can't just use that path vice a phone line for this. Is D* considering this?

How can we get feedback to D* that there are users out there that really want to use this service but don't have a phone line available?



Thanks,
Greg


Phone line is only required if you want the content that has a cost associated with it... like PPV and DoD content with $ next to it.

Also... the HR20 works fine with most VoIP offerings...
As I have VoIP as well... and it works. (Vonage)
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#63 OFFLINE   Greg Rosler

Greg Rosler

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: Sep 22, 2006

Posted 25 October 2007 - 04:40 AM

I tried the phone connection with my old HR10-250 (and it didn't work) but haven't tried it with my HR20-700.

I'll give it a shot.

How can I get some feedback to D* about this if it doesn't work?



Crossing my fingers,
Greg

#64 OFFLINE   stewp97

stewp97

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 83 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2006

Posted 25 October 2007 - 07:11 AM

Huh? Thats weird. Guess it is an unusual staggered release. Not exactly West to East!

Anyway, thanks for replying. I will definitely be looking forward to your posts.


I did check it again this morning. There are a lot more programs on it now then there was last night. I still don't have any HD programing. I did start a download last night but I did not get a chance to watch it yet. It looks like it did download successfully though. I'll have to check it again tonight when I get home.

peter

#65 OFFLINE   price3

price3

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 38 posts
Joined: Aug 24, 2006

Posted 25 October 2007 - 08:07 AM

I agree that is seems silly to have both an ethernet and phone modem connected simultaneously. One of the reasons I upgraded from the TIVO model was to lose the phone line. Please let DirecTv know they are being redundant.

#66 OFFLINE   sean67854

sean67854

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 97 posts
Joined: May 09, 2007

Posted 25 October 2007 - 08:49 AM

I use this for my HR20 and my xbox 360. Works flawlessly. Probably a little slower than a wired connection, but without tearing open my drywall, this is my only solution.

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16833162168

#67 OFFLINE   oakwcj

oakwcj

    Lower Echelon

  • Registered
  • 632 posts
Joined: Sep 28, 2006

Posted 25 October 2007 - 08:50 AM

I did check it again this morning. There are a lot more programs on it now then there was last night. I still don't have any HD programing. I did start a download last night but I did not get a chance to watch it yet. It looks like it did download successfully though. I'll have to check it again tonight when I get home.

peter


There's nothing in HD now. There were a couple of things of no interest to me, but they're gone now. And I mean a "couple" of things literally. As in two.

#68 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 25 October 2007 - 09:09 AM

I tried the phone connection with my old HR10-250 (and it didn't work) but haven't tried it with my HR20-700.

I'll give it a shot.

How can I get some feedback to D* about this if it doesn't work?

Crossing my fingers,
Greg


Should work...

But if not... post the details here in the forum about your VoIP service.
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#69 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 25 October 2007 - 09:12 AM

I agree that is seems silly to have both an ethernet and phone modem connected simultaneously. One of the reasons I upgraded from the TIVO model was to lose the phone line. Please let DirecTv know they are being redundant.


Actually... they are not necessarily "redundent"...

DirecTV simply hasn't updated their system to allow PPV information to go out via the network connection.... given that the HR20/HR21 that have active Network ports (H21 port is not active yet).

So it is a very small percentage of their systems (given there are over 40,000,000 units out there).

The phone line is not 100% used for PPV either... it is in fact also used to validate the phone number the system is connected for (not often done, but can be if DirecTV goe through an "audit" phase).

Lastly...

What do you think would happen... if PPV information was going out over the network... and some industrious "hacker" sniffed the packets... figured out what type of response the system was looking for.... built a mini-webservice host... and then redirected the DNS/Port routing to that mini-webservice host...

Then posted that information on the internet....
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#70 OFFLINE   RoundRockJohn

RoundRockJohn

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 128 posts
Joined: Apr 24, 2007

Posted 25 October 2007 - 11:26 AM

Actually... they are not necessarily "redundent"...

DirecTV simply hasn't updated their system to allow PPV information to go out via the network connection.... given that the HR20/HR21 that have active Network ports (H21 port is not active yet).

So it is a very small percentage of their systems (given there are over 40,000,000 units out there).

The phone line is not 100% used for PPV either... it is in fact also used to validate the phone number the system is connected for (not often done, but can be if DirecTV goe through an "audit" phase).

Lastly...

What do you think would happen... if PPV information was going out over the network... and some industrious "hacker" sniffed the packets... figured out what type of response the system was looking for.... built a mini-webservice host... and then redirected the DNS/Port routing to that mini-webservice host...

Then posted that information on the internet....


Two possibilities:

1) Hacker gets free PPV (the most likely reason for hacking)

2) Hacker runs up fraudulent chargers on the targets DTV bill

A phone line connection does not negate either of these possibilities, it just makes the window a little smaller.

However, without having looked at the traffic directly, I'm betting DTV has a pretty heavy encryption tunnel for the traffic, so sniffing it wouldn't do it.
This signature intentionally left blank.

#71 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 25 October 2007 - 11:30 AM

Two possibilities:

1) Hacker gets free PPV (the most likely reason for hacking)

2) Hacker runs up fraudulent chargers on the targets DTV bill

A phone line connection does not negate either of these possibilities, it just makes the window a little smaller.

However, without having looked at the traffic directly, I'm betting DTV has a pretty heavy encryption tunnel for the traffic, so sniffing it wouldn't do it.


Exactly....

And something DirecTV will probably most certainly eventually do...
As it has to be DRASTICALLY cheaper to allow that information to upload via the net connection, then having those boxes calling the 1-800 number (both the cost of the call and the equipment on the other end).

But like you said... it has something that has to be built, to make #1 an #2 (and others that we are missing), nearly impossible.
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#72 OFFLINE   Greg Rosler

Greg Rosler

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 20 posts
Joined: Sep 22, 2006

Posted 25 October 2007 - 06:32 PM

Should work...

But if not... post the details here in the forum about your VoIP service.



It worked!

I'm surprised since my old HR10-250 didn't work.

Looks like D* spent the extra time to make sure their modem would work with voice over IP. So, it works with viatalk (my voice over ip provider).

Kudo's to D* on this and to Earl for the feedback. :)



Greg

#73 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 857 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 25 October 2007 - 06:51 PM

Hey there, I'm just ansy, but I live in Portland, OR (that would be West in my book) but no software update. How is everyone else doing? I have read that Colorado (go Rockies!!) has it, anyone else (non CE)?

#74 OFFLINE   TheRatPatrol

TheRatPatrol

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,895 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, AZ
Joined: Oct 01, 2003

Posted 25 October 2007 - 09:38 PM

Wow, this is pretty cool. I downloaded something last night and it worked!

Anyone else notice that the program information is better then the regular guide? It actually gives you the episode number for some shows. Pretty cool.

#75 OFFLINE   chris0

chris0

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 477 posts
Joined: Jun 25, 2007

Posted 26 October 2007 - 12:38 AM

Hey there, I'm just ansy, but I live in Portland, OR (that would be West in my book) but no software update. How is everyone else doing? I have read that Colorado (go Rockies!!) has it, anyone else (non CE)?


I'm in the SF Bay Area, CA and I don't have it yet.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...