Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

HR20-100 and DoD


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jmcdolej

jmcdolej

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Oct 05, 2007

Posted 25 October 2007 - 01:25 PM

Will Dod work on my HR20-100 when it is released? I know it doesnt right now. So a better NOOB question is that my HR20-100 is non-DVR will it work? If not how do I get an HR20-700 and how much will D* charge approx? TIA

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Michael D'Angelo

Michael D'Angelo

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 10,838 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2006

Posted 25 October 2007 - 01:26 PM

:welcome_s to DBSTalk

Yes DoD will work with the HR20-100's. It is actually in the latest CE for the -100's.

#3 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 25 October 2007 - 01:26 PM

When release... yes.

The version is in beta testing in the CE forum.
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#4 OFFLINE   jmcdolej

jmcdolej

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Oct 05, 2007

Posted 25 October 2007 - 01:28 PM

TY, I have been lurking for a while then signed up recently. This site is amazing with info. I appreciate the help.

#5 OFFLINE   jmcdolej

jmcdolej

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Oct 05, 2007

Posted 25 October 2007 - 01:49 PM

I am nervous about do the CE. So if I choose to wait for the national rollout do I have to have my reciver hooked up the the my ethernet for it to download?

#6 OFFLINE   Michael D'Angelo

Michael D'Angelo

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 10,838 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2006

Posted 25 October 2007 - 01:52 PM

I am nervous about do the CE. So if I choose to wait for the national rollout do I have to have my reciver hooked up the the my ethernet for it to download?


The updates are done via the SAT's. You don't have to have your unit networked for the software to download but you do need it connected to use DoD and for DirecTV to activate DoD on your account.

#7 OFFLINE   jmcdolej

jmcdolej

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Oct 05, 2007

Posted 25 October 2007 - 01:58 PM

Thanks again even if you are a Ravens fan. LOL, j/k. So when the update goes national, then I plug my ethernet in. What do I do next? Re-read the FAQ?lol

#8 OFFLINE   Michael D'Angelo

Michael D'Angelo

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • 10,838 posts
Joined: Oct 20, 2006

Posted 25 October 2007 - 02:02 PM

Thanks again even if you are a Ravens fan. LOL, j/k. So when the update goes national, then I plug my ethernet in. What do I do next? Re-read the FAQ?lol


Take a look at the link below. It is a post that has a few links to all the info you need.

http://www.dbstalk.c...460&postcount=1




spam firewall