Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

No DOD programming


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bsteeler05

bsteeler05

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 42 posts
Joined: Oct 25, 2007

Posted 25 October 2007 - 03:48 PM

Got the software download last night. Connected to the internet no problem and i get the home page, however there is no programming to choose from. When i go to each indivdual channel it says not available. am I doing something wrong?

Bryan

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Earl Bonovich

Earl Bonovich

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Registered
  • 30,092 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 25 October 2007 - 03:55 PM

Got the software download last night. Connected to the internet no problem and i get the home page, however there is no programming to choose from. When i go to each indivdual channel it says not available. am I doing something wrong?

Bryan


You just need to wait, for the system to populate...

Do you have DirecTV On Demand on your main menu?
Earl - Gotta Love Karma

DIRECTV employee since April 2008.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#3 OFFLINE   bsteeler05

bsteeler05

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 42 posts
Joined: Oct 25, 2007

Posted 25 October 2007 - 04:02 PM

You just need to wait, for the system to populate...

Do you have DirecTV On Demand on your main menu?


Yes I do. It brings me to the main page. I guess i just have to wait. It has only been about 45min that i have been connected. Thanks!

Bryan




spam firewall