Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

How does the HR20 know if it should connect with a Static IP or with DHCP?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   cartrivision

cartrivision

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,862 posts
Joined: Jul 25, 2007

Posted 26 October 2007 - 04:41 PM

Does it just try static first and then switch to DHCP if it can't connect with the static settings specified in the advanced network settings screen?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Igor

Igor

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 425 posts
Joined: Jan 03, 2005

Posted 26 October 2007 - 04:43 PM

It automatically does DHCP only, I think.
If you want to configure static you need to go to advanced screen and choose the IP address.

The info&test screen says if it is configured for static IP.
HR21, HR23, HR34 (HDMI, no OTA),
Slimline5 + SWM-16
iPhone and iPad with DIRECTV app :)

#3 OFFLINE   phat78boy

phat78boy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,523 posts
Joined: Sep 12, 2007

Posted 26 October 2007 - 04:44 PM

It will default to DHCP and only change to static if you manually tell it to do so.

#4 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,622 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 26 October 2007 - 04:47 PM

It always attempts DHCP when you select regular SETUP. To use a STATIC address, you need to go to "ADVANCED" setup and manually key in the IP address information. /steve
/steve

#5 OFFLINE   cartrivision

cartrivision

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3,862 posts
Joined: Jul 25, 2007

Posted 26 October 2007 - 05:13 PM

It will default to DHCP and only change to static if you manually tell it to do so.


Change to static how? There is no way to select between static and DHCP in the setup screens.

#6 OFFLINE   cartrivision

cartrivision

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3,862 posts
Joined: Jul 25, 2007

Posted 26 October 2007 - 05:17 PM

It always attempts DHCP when you select regular SETUP. To use a STATIC address, you need to go to "ADVANCED" setup and manually key in the IP address information. /steve


If by "regular" setup you mean selecting "reset to defaults", that always sets up a static IP address in the advanced settings, which is why I suspect that it might first try the static IP address and then switch to DHCP if it fails.

#7 OFFLINE   phat78boy

phat78boy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,523 posts
Joined: Sep 12, 2007

Posted 26 October 2007 - 05:24 PM

Change to static how? There is no way to select between static and DHCP in the setup screens.


If you manually input IP information in the advance screen, you have changed it to static.

#8 OFFLINE   brian188

brian188

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 137 posts
Joined: Oct 12, 2007

Posted 26 October 2007 - 05:53 PM

The best option would be address reservation in your router, if it supports that function (most do). Basically you tell your router that MAC address xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx (MAC of your HR20) is always assigned ip address 192.168.xxx.xxx (IP address you want assigned.)

If you set this up in your router you will not need to do anything to the HR20. Although I really can't think of any reason the HR20 would need a static ip unless you are forwarding ports or setting it in the DMZ for some reason.

#9 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,622 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 26 October 2007 - 08:01 PM

If by "regular" setup you mean selecting "reset to defaults", that always sets up a static IP address in the advanced settings, which is why I suspect that it might first try the static IP address and then switch to DHCP if it fails.

Actually what you're seeing in that case is a report of which address was automatically assigned to your unit by your router.

IOW, "DHCP" is not a substitute for the address, it's simply a client/server application that asks the router to assign your unit the next available LAN address it can find, instead of asking you to manually (statically) assign one. It actually an acronym for "Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol". /steve
/steve




Protected By... spam firewall...And...