1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Best way to reduce bill?

Discussion in 'DIRECTV General Discussion' started by saleen351, Mar 17, 2013.

  1. omartinjordan

    omartinjordan AllStar

    111
    11
    Mar 25, 2013
    She never mentioned it.
     
  2. dcandmc

    dcandmc Legend

    318
    9
    Sep 24, 2008
    From the DirecTV website:

    http://www.directv.com/DTVAPP/content/legal/customer_agreement

    Take a look at Section 2, Part (c), item (6). That does say $10.00, right?

    I guess that's only a "ridiculous" fee when Dish charges it, then? Because you did say that a $5.00 fee to order pay-per-view through an operator was ridiculous.

    Dish "supposedly" charges a $5.00 fee for getting technical support, but you're "not sure" if they still do? You're seriously making this part of your argument?

    Edited to add: The DirecTV customer agreement, complete with the $10.00 fee for paying a bill through a phone agent, is even linked in your signature. That's too funny.
     
  3. goinsleeper

    goinsleeper Godfather

    673
    17
    May 22, 2012
    The first line that you would usually get is billing, who can't really help you with your bill other than understanding it. I would suggest calling again, though I always stand by expecting nothing other than to pay a bill and receive a service.
     
  4. sigma1914

    sigma1914 Well-Known Member DBSTalk Club

    14,612
    373
    Sep 5, 2006
    Allen, TX
  5. dcandmc

    dcandmc Legend

    318
    9
    Sep 24, 2008
    Right... "up to" because state law my dictate that a lesser amount be charged. DirecTV will charge the maximum amount allowed by law, up to $10.00:

    "(c) Administrative Fees. To control the basic charges which apply to all customers, we may charge fees that arise in specific circumstances only to those customers responsible for them. The list below is not exclusive, and DIRECTV reserves the right to modify these fees or charge additional fees. In each case, we will charge you the lesser of the fee listed or the maximum amount permitted under applicable law:"

    The fee for making a payment through a phone agent will only be less than $10.00 if applicable state law specifies a lesser amount. If there's no governing law or the law allows an amount greater than or equal to $10.00, DirecTV will charge $10.00.
     
  6. goinsleeper

    goinsleeper Godfather

    673
    17
    May 22, 2012
    It's only a $5 charge for paying your bill with a CSR but your point is well made.
    I would guess saying "ridiculous" is just in comparison to the charge D* has for sending a technician out.

    The $5 fee for ordering a PPV or making a payment is a convenience charge. It's really to keep customers using the automated systems to make the payments like the automated phone system, paying online or paying with a smart phone. No company wants to pay a CSR to take a call to accept a payment or order a PPV. They are then paying someone to accept what is already owed to them, hence the $5 fee. You would be surprised how many people call to order a movie and ask suggestions which turns a 1 minute phone call into 15 or 20 minutes.
     
  7. dcandmc

    dcandmc Legend

    318
    9
    Sep 24, 2008
    I've never paid my bill over the phone, so I'm just going off of what the DirecTV customer agreement says, which is $10.00 (or a lesser amount if required by law). Volatility deleted the part of his post where he called these fees "ridiculous," but he was clearly referring to the fee for rolling a truck as well as the fees for paying a bill or ordering pay-per-view through a CSR.

    Oh, I completely understand why fees like this are in place, and I have no trouble avoiding them. What I have a problem with is someone saying, "Dish does this silly stuff, but DirecTV doesn't," when that's completely not true. Both providers have good points and bad points. Everyone's entitled to their own opinion, but no one is entitled to their own facts.
     
  8. goinsleeper

    goinsleeper Godfather

    673
    17
    May 22, 2012
    Agreed. Personal opinion doesn't factor in well when facts are the topic.
     
  9. Volatility

    Volatility Legend

    436
    10
    May 22, 2010
    The fee dish network charges for a service call at 99.00 is too high. And it was too high as well when DirecTV charged the same amount several years ago before lowering it down by half. I wasn't referring to the 5.00 pay per view ordering by a CSR fee as "ridiculous". I do not think it is ridiculous at all as it is in place to try to persuade the customer to use self help tools such as ordering through their receiver via a phone line or internet connection, the website, and recently through text messaging to help lower queue. If it is a new customer who is new at ordering movies or an existing customer who is having problems ordering those ways I usually always waive it as I know if I was them having problems ordering a ppv I wouldn't want to pay it either. The 5.00 fee I was referring to was the fee I have been told Dish charges everytime you speak to an operator. But I just looked at their website and could find no such mentioning of such a fee. So I will let that one go lol.

    You are correct. Stating a fee Dish charges could be lowered is my opinion. In my defense, my signature does state: My posts, whether factual or opinionated, are my own and therefore do not in anyway represent DirecTV Enterprises, LLC.
     
  10. dcandmc

    dcandmc Legend

    318
    9
    Sep 24, 2008
    Actually, you did, and then you deleted that part of your post. A mistake, perhaps?

    How noble of you.

    You didn't say that a Dish fee "could be lowered," you called it "ridiculous"... until it was pointed out that DirecTV has the same fees (and higher than what Dish charges, in at least one case).
     
  11. Volatility

    Volatility Legend

    436
    10
    May 22, 2010
    The one case you are referring to that DTV charges higher than Dish is the 10 operator fee which. DTV does not charge 10.00 as an operator fee. This is taken from their website: Additional $1.50 charge when ordered by phone utilizing the automated ordering system or additional $5 charge if an operator-assisted order. From
    http://www.directv.com/movies/

    And sorry about the deletion, I did not realize I was quoted when I was editing my post.
     
  12. acostapimps

    acostapimps Hall Of Famer

    1,866
    50
    Nov 5, 2011
    Illinois
    This fit right in with the BECAUSE WE CAN FEE, They usually say this with Dish but Directv shouldn't be ruled out on this.
     
  13. dcandmc

    dcandmc Legend

    318
    9
    Sep 24, 2008
    As pointed out earlier in this thread, as per the DirecTV customer agreement, the $10.00 operator assist fee is for paying a bill, not for ordering pay-per-view, which incurs a $5.00 fee.
     
  14. harsh

    harsh Beware the Attack Basset

    21,192
    183
    Jun 14, 2003
    Salem, OR
    DIRECTV (like DISH and just about everyone else) is a pay in advance operation. Six weeks after due is only two weeks of non-paid service so their generosity does have reasonable bounds and they have a well-earned reputation of hitting your credit card if things don't go their way.
     
  15. damondlt

    damondlt New Member

    5,455
    233
    Feb 27, 2006
    Newfoundland...
    Yep Like unreturned equipment fees.;)
     
  16. James Long

    James Long Ready for Uplink! Staff Member Super Moderator DBSTalk Club

    46,187
    1,074
    Apr 17, 2003
    Michiana
    "If we haven’t received your leased equipment within 21 days of termination of your base level of programming, or if the equipment is returned in damaged condition, we will charge you $45 for each standard Receiver, $135 for each DVR, $100 for each HD Receiver, $200 for each HD DVR, $250 for each Advanced Whole-Home DVR (aka “Genie HD DVR”) and $100 for each Client, so please promptly attend to your equipment return."
    source
     
  17. Volatility

    Volatility Legend

    436
    10
    May 22, 2010
    btw 250.00 for the genie isnt a bad deal considering it is 299 to lease especially if you got a free offer.
     
  18. Volatility

    Volatility Legend

    436
    10
    May 22, 2010
    we do not charge 10.00 operator fee for anything. Period. It says up to 10.00. 10.00 is the max fee set by the govt we can charge but we do not charge that. only 5 buckaroos. Sorry to burs your buble but its true
     
  19. harsh

    harsh Beware the Attack Basset

    21,192
    183
    Jun 14, 2003
    Salem, OR
    Legal doesn't seem to communicate very well with billing.
     
  20. Tubaman-Z

    Tubaman-Z Godfather

    536
    6
    Jul 30, 2007
    Seems like there should be a sliding scale based on the model and length of time you've had it (I'm thinking depreciation-like). For example, how much value does my HR20-100, put in service in 2007, still retain? Is it even worth D* paying the shipping?
     

Share This Page