1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

dvr without phone line?

Discussion in 'DIRECTV HD DVR/Receiver Discussion' started by rb5505, Jul 2, 2013.

  1. tkrandall

    tkrandall Hall Of Fame

    1,807
    1
    Oct 3, 2003
    Makes you wonder why they don't revise the TOS to reflect modern day realities.
     
  2. peds48

    peds48 Genius.

    20,082
    1,068
    Jan 10, 2008
    NY
    Well it has changed to the fact that now includes Internet as a "responding" method
     
  3. ThomasM

    ThomasM RF Engineer

    4,317
    10
    Jul 20, 2007
    Milwaukee, WI
    It doesn't anymore. BUT it does say that if DirecTV suspects that all receivers are not located at the "service address" they can investigate and if they find that all the receivers aren't there they will charge you full price for each receiver (no "mirroring").
     
  4. peds48

    peds48 Genius.

    20,082
    1,068
    Jan 10, 2008
    NY
  5. tkrandall

    tkrandall Hall Of Fame

    1,807
    1
    Oct 3, 2003
    I see is still mentions land based telphone line, but I see they have now added land based internet connection as well:

    For optimal performance of your Receiving Equipment, including ordering with your remote control or receiving certain Services, your equipment must be directly connected to the same land-based telephone line or internet connection. If you add Service on additional TVs, you may purchase a separate subscription for each additional TV, or, if all your equipment is continuously connected to the same land-based telephone line, we can “mirror” programming to your additional TVs and charge you only the fee amount described in Section 2. You agree to provide true and accurate information about the location of your equipment. If we detect that any equipment is not regularly connected to a land-based telephone line or internet connection, we may investigate and, if it is determined that the equipment is not at the location identified on your account, we may disconnect the equipment or charge you the full programming subscription price for the equipment.
     
  6. trh

    trh This Space for Sale

    5,692
    285
    Nov 2, 2007
    NE FL
    You should review the link peds posted.
     
  7. peds48

    peds48 Genius.

    20,082
    1,068
    Jan 10, 2008
    NY
    see post #22
     
  8. ThomasM

    ThomasM RF Engineer

    4,317
    10
    Jul 20, 2007
    Milwaukee, WI
    While they still have the line about requiring a phone line connection on all receivers in order to receive "mirrored" service in their agreement, they may as well have it deleted since it is NEVER enforced anymore-including sports subscriptions. In fact, when a customer receives new service and they don't have a phone line or broadband internet the installer hooks everything up anyway and I guarantee they don't pay for a separate subscription on each receiver!

    There are a lot of things in the customer agreement that are generally ignored like the one about being charged for changing your programming package. They are probably still in there for legal purposes so they can zap people who intentionally abuse the service.
     
  9. dpeters11

    dpeters11 Hall Of Fame

    16,340
    501
    May 30, 2007
    Cincinnati
    They do charge if you drop a premium too soon.
     
  10. peds48

    peds48 Genius.

    20,082
    1,068
    Jan 10, 2008
    NY
    I see that you have changed your mind..... !rolling
     
  11. Mike Bertelson

    Mike Bertelson 6EQUJ5 WOW! Staff Member Super Moderator DBSTalk Club

    14,040
    94
    Jan 24, 2007
    I think the reason the requirement still exists is for those that don't have an internet connection. I know a couple friends and family that fall into that category.

    Mike
     
  12. peds48

    peds48 Genius.

    20,082
    1,068
    Jan 10, 2008
    NY
    Which "boggles" my mind since it has never been enforced, at least not that I can remember
     
  13. dpeters11

    dpeters11 Hall Of Fame

    16,340
    501
    May 30, 2007
    Cincinnati
    It leaves it open to allow them to investigate if they think there's something going on. There have been some posts over the years here that may have given them enough info to start looking into a few accounts.
     
  14. peds48

    peds48 Genius.

    20,082
    1,068
    Jan 10, 2008
    NY
    makes sense
     
  15. ThomasM

    ThomasM RF Engineer

    4,317
    10
    Jul 20, 2007
    Milwaukee, WI
    So? I don't have a phone line OR a broadband internet connection!! I use a Sprint Broadband Aircard for my internet which, of course, is NOT connected to my R22. And my other receivers don't even offer internet connection.
     
  16. peds48

    peds48 Genius.

    20,082
    1,068
    Jan 10, 2008
    NY
    But you dont fall in "this" category"
     

Share This Page