1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No ground required.

Discussion in 'DIRECTV General Discussion' started by dondude32, Apr 12, 2013.

  1. studechip

    studechip Godfather

    1,442
    84
    Apr 16, 2012
    We are talking about grounding the dish, not the receiver/dvr. Two different things completely.
     
  2. Rich

    Rich DBSTalk Club DBSTalk Club

    27,263
    552
    Feb 22, 2007
    Piscataway, NJ
    It's not a requirement in my township and I kinda doubt it's in the NEC. I've been arguing with D* for years about this and they don't seem to be worried about it.

    You completely missed my point about the two pronged plugs. Why?

    Rich
     
  3. trh

    trh This Space for Sale

    5,696
    285
    Nov 2, 2007
    NE FL
    NEC article 810.
     
  4. ranik

    ranik New Member

    3
    0
    Apr 13, 2013
    HR's are 2 prong because they ground through the coax cable and not the home ground, All dishes are supposed to be grounded to ground the entire system not just the dish.
     
  5. Diana C

    Diana C Hall Of Fame DBSTalk Club

    2,117
    293
    Mar 30, 2007
    New Jersey
    Actually, you've only covered half the reason. Since satellite receivers are all connected to the dish via the coax ground, they have no choice but to share a ground. If they had 3 prong plugs, you could create a ground loop between two receivers. This would cause current to flow from one receiver to the other (direction depending upon which was at the lower ground potential). This is not good for the input section of the receiver. Therefore, the individual receivers are allowed to float and everything is supposed to be grounded at the coax cable premises entry point. If the dish is not grounded, then your entire satellite reception system is ungrounded. This means that if you happen to touch a metal part of the satellite system and a grounded item (say a pipe, a lamp or anything with a 3 prong plug) then YOU become the grounding point for your antenna system.
     
  6. Diana C

    Diana C Hall Of Fame DBSTalk Club

    2,117
    293
    Mar 30, 2007
    New Jersey
    Actually it is all the same thing.
     
  7. HoTat2

    HoTat2 Hall Of Fame

    7,313
    185
    Nov 16, 2005
    Los...
  8. west99999

    west99999 Icon

    1,375
    49
    May 11, 2007
    Just for informational purposes, the DirecTV system can also be grounded through any UL listed SWM splitter/ SWM switch, and also legacy multi-switch's that are UL listed for grounding purposes.
     
  9. HoTat2

    HoTat2 Hall Of Fame

    7,313
    185
    Nov 16, 2005
    Los...
    That will still pass a QC today?

    When I was given a SWiM upgrade for WH service over two years ago the installers did not use an intermediate 4 barrel ground block for the lines feeding the SWiM-16 as I expected them to, but ran the cables straight to the -16 and merely connected a green ground wire from the -16 grounding screw to the nearby cold water feed line to the hot water heater and said that would be sufficient.

    However other installers here have since posted that was not permitted any longer.
     
  10. dondude32

    dondude32 Legend

    216
    0
    Apr 3, 2003
    I checked the swim and no ground connected to grounding terminal. Also noticed one output is open with no cap. Should it have a terminal cap?
     

    Attached Files:

  11. AntAltMike

    AntAltMike Hall Of Fame

    3,789
    108
    Nov 20, 2004
    College...
    Many years ago, the NEC permitted antenna system grounding to the gas line.
     
  12. longrider

    longrider Well-Known Member DBSTalk Club

    4,062
    188
    Apr 21, 2007
    Elizabeth, CO
    The lack of a ground there is no big deal as long as it is grounded at the dish. The open output should have a terminator on it.
     
  13. Rich

    Rich DBSTalk Club DBSTalk Club

    27,263
    552
    Feb 22, 2007
    Piscataway, NJ
    Been against the NEC rules for years, I think. Too much plastic pipe in houses now.

    Rich
     
  14. Rich

    Rich DBSTalk Club DBSTalk Club

    27,263
    552
    Feb 22, 2007
    Piscataway, NJ
    Yes. You need a termination cap, looks like a regular cap but has a 75 ohm resister in it. I think Radio Shack has them.

    Rich
     
  15. dondude32

    dondude32 Legend

    216
    0
    Apr 3, 2003
    No ground on system at all. I'll call back and try again. Have 3 kids, all have directv receivers in their rooms. I wish they had cleaned up old wires when they upgraded the dish.
     
  16. west99999

    west99999 Icon

    1,375
    49
    May 11, 2007
    Absolutely it will pass a QC. Only time a ground block would be required first is if local electric code requires it and I don't know of any that do.
     
  17. Rich

    Rich DBSTalk Club DBSTalk Club

    27,263
    552
    Feb 22, 2007
    Piscataway, NJ
    Exactly what I have been told by our town's electrical inspector. He actually told me a ground wasn't necessary.

    Rich
     
  18. west99999

    west99999 Icon

    1,375
    49
    May 11, 2007
    Per DirecTV the NEC is required at a minimum but local codes can be more stringent. All local municipalities are required to follow the NEC as well so your inspector is wrong. They can add stuff to the NEC but cannot take away.
     
  19. slice1900

    slice1900 Well-Known Member

    7,351
    735
    Feb 14, 2013
    Iowa
    I've been led to understand that the dish itself should be grounded in addition to grounding the coax. Grounding a SWM-16 would take care of grounding the coax, but it wouldn't ground the dish. I'm not sure what difference that makes, unless there are overhead power lines that could possibly fall onto the dish during a storm or due to an uprooted tree pulling power lines onto the dish from the street or alley. Is there any other reason why one should ground a dish or an antenna mast in addition to the coax connected to it?

    I would suggest that unless HoTat2 knows for certain his cold water pipe is copper all the way through (and not PEX in places as is common in newer homes) he might want to find something else to ground it to. Would running a ground wire to the center screw on a properly installed outlet be acceptable? It would be grounded exactly as if the SWM-16 was grounded via a three prong plug. I know some people do this for grounding audio accessories that use a two prong wall wart.
     
  20. n3ntj

    n3ntj Hall Of Fame

    5,773
    13
    Dec 18, 2006
    Lancaster,...
    NEC requires grounding of satellite TV installs (ref. NEC part 820). If not done by the installer, the installation violates the code and needs to be corrected ASAP. Call D* back and demand the system is properly installed to meet your local codes.
     

Share This Page