Transponder & Band Plans

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Tips and Resources' started by tomspeer46, Jun 19, 2015.

  1. Mar 22, 2016 #81 of 120
    slice1900

    slice1900 Well-Known Member

    10,017
    1,258
    Feb 14, 2013
    Iowa
    D12 supports Ka lo?
     
  2. Mar 22, 2016 #82 of 120
    HoTat2

    HoTat2 Hall Of Fame

    7,773
    231
    Nov 16, 2005
    Los...
    Not for CONUS...

    Spotbeams, yes ...

    Sent from my SGH-M819N using Tapatalk
     
  3. Mar 23, 2016 #83 of 120
    inkahauts

    inkahauts Well-Known Member

    24,419
    1,375
    Nov 13, 2006
    Was it spots? I thought they stretched the range for conus as well. Not all but some. It's been a while I'd have to dig to check. Either way it's not built the same as d10 and d11 for KA...
     
  4. Mar 23, 2016 #84 of 120
    slice1900

    slice1900 Well-Known Member

    10,017
    1,258
    Feb 14, 2013
    Iowa
    OK that's what I thought, but when you said that since IIRC D12 was originally built to be an in orbit spare for D10 and D11, they might have given it the ability to switch to Ka lo CONUS so it could truly replace them and I had missed that in the docs.

    So you're saying it has the ability to use either Ka lo or Ka hi for its spot beams? Thus if D10 hadn't had problems with its spot beams, maybe it would have used Ka hi and one of the Spaceways would have retired years earlier?
     
  5. Mar 23, 2016 #85 of 120
    HoTat2

    HoTat2 Hall Of Fame

    7,773
    231
    Nov 16, 2005
    Los...
    No, D12 has 16 active CONUS xpndrs on the Ka-hi band. Numbered 9-24 99(ca) signal screen.

    And "re-uses" 10 spotbeam xpndr channels on the Ka-lo band. Numbered 15-24 on the 103(s) signal screen.

    (Of course here in the LA market only spotbeam xpndrs 19, 21, and 22 are visible on 103(s).)

    Sent from my SGH-M819N using Tapatalk
     
  6. Mar 23, 2016 #86 of 120
    HoTat2

    HoTat2 Hall Of Fame

    7,773
    231
    Nov 16, 2005
    Los...
    Yes from what I can remember D12 was originally to be built as a "ground spare" with the ability to configure it to same CONUS and spotbeam payload configurations of D10 or D11, in case either one of the latter two failed.

    Then when D10's spotbeam payload never fully worked right, but the CONUS payload was fine. D12's CONUS beam xpndrs were changed to the Ka-hi band and launched to be co-located with D10 to supplement and then eventually takeover apparently for D10's troubled spots.

    Sent from my SGH-M819N using Tapatalk
     
    1 person likes this.
  7. Mar 23, 2016 #87 of 120
    tomspeer46

    tomspeer46 Legend

    692
    84
    Nov 17, 2011
    Eastern NC...
    Thank you for clarifying the CONUS (or National) band history for D12. I have been so focused on figuring out spot beam mapping, that I was ignoring the difference in the national channels band allocations between D10 and D12.
     
  8. Mar 31, 2016 #88 of 120
    tomspeer46

    tomspeer46 Legend

    692
    84
    Nov 17, 2011
    Eastern NC...
    My idea of using geographic location names for the spot beams went over like a lead balloon. After thinking about how they are used, even I disliked the idea. The latest SatelliteTransponder Map in Post 2 of this thread now uses DMA names for all spot beams that actually are used. I have attempted to include all the primary DMAs serviced by each beam, without exceeding 32 characters for the name. The names in the Beam Footprint Library will be updated to match in the coming weeks.

    If you want to see the potential area any beam can service, check out the 51 dB or better contour line of the beam footprint.
     
    1 person likes this.
  9. Apr 11, 2016 #89 of 120
    tomspeer46

    tomspeer46 Legend

    692
    84
    Nov 17, 2011
    Eastern NC...
    I updated the Satellite transponder map tonight. The work on the names in the Beam Footprint Library, have prompted more name changes.
     
  10. Apr 13, 2016 #90 of 120
    tomspeer46

    tomspeer46 Legend

    692
    84
    Nov 17, 2011
    Eastern NC...
    For any of you folks trying to analyze all this data in Tips and Resources, I suggest that you learn to sort the Excel spreadsheets that we have provided, to find the information you are looking for, and correlate it to other data. I routinely sort Gary's TPN maps, and my Satellite Transponder Tables, sorting on different fields, depending on what I am looking for. That is how I matched The FCC Schedule S data bases to the weekly data collections and other data.

    I had three sort orders in mind for the published Satellite Transponder Maps, finally choosing the primary key to be the TPN number, so that all the transponders on the same frequency and polarity are together. The first time I published them they were in TID order, because that was my mindset at the time, when I was matching data. I also sort them by beam number when I want to see all the TIDs on the same beam together. I have to remind myself to resort my working copy of the Transponder map for updates to the published version.

    When I was matching beams to DMA, I sorted Gary's TPN map LIL tab by Network, TID, and Market, so that I could scan down the list and find all the markets served by a TID, then include all the DMAs in the beam name that includes those TIDs, after throwing out the virtuals (neighboring markets picking up stations that are primary on this TID). We are not going to publish this data in every conceivable sort order. If you want to see it differently, it is easy to do it yourself.
     
    1 person likes this.
  11. Apr 21, 2016 #91 of 120
    tomspeer46

    tomspeer46 Legend

    692
    84
    Nov 17, 2011
    Eastern NC...
    I updated the Satellite Transponder Maps in post #2, to update and correct beam names. I moved Santa Barbara DMA SD channels from Beam B06 to C38 on D7S. THis corrects a clerical error I made when assigning markets to beams.for Ku transponders. Since the Ku transponders do not have different TIDs for each spotbeam on a TPN number, This was a manual process, subject to mistakes.
     
  12. Jul 7, 2016 #92 of 120
    tomspeer46

    tomspeer46 Legend

    692
    84
    Nov 17, 2011
    Eastern NC...
    I updated the TransponderTables with this weeks captured Data. No change was detected from previous versions, but I fixed the excel workbook, so that all of the tabs open up at the top of the sheet.
     
  13. Aug 4, 2016 #93 of 120
    tomspeer46

    tomspeer46 Legend

    692
    84
    Nov 17, 2011
    Eastern NC...
    A note on the stability of the Satellite transponder tables and the Downlink Band Plan:
    I have verified that no underlying data has changed in the Transponder Tables since before January 6, 2016. Since that time, three transponders, which were unused on January 6, have been activated. Those are Net 10, TID 10 and TID 14 on DirecTV 14, and Net 10, TID 135 on DirecTV 11, all at 99W. Net,TID (10,10) is used only for 4K testing at this time. Net,TID (10,14) has only one PID, used for channel 105, CINE4K.
    Net, TID (10,135) currently has 6 HD PIDs, carrying 5 CINEHD channels, and a TEST channel for One World Sports.

    The use of these and other transponders have shifted over these months, as documented in Gary's TPN maps and Doctor J's changes weekly. But the transmission characteristics shown in the Satellite Transponder Tables has not varied.

    UPDATE: On the August 31,2016 data capture there was a change to the FEC ratios for two spot beam transponders.
     
  14. Aug 29, 2016 #94 of 120
    tomspeer46

    tomspeer46 Legend

    692
    84
    Nov 17, 2011
    Eastern NC...
    Transponder PID (Channel) Counts

    This Excel workbook documents the number of PIDs, carried on each of DirecTVs satellite transponders. The data is taken from Doctor J's weekly data capture. It tabulates the number of HD, SD, 4K, Audio, etc data streams on each transponder, then sums them by Net number on each satellite. Each PID represents a unique video and/or audio data stream. Any two or more guide data records that point to the same NET, TID and PID (and beam for Ku spot beams) are carrying the same program. So this is a count of the number of unique channels carried by DirecTV.

    The weekly updated data is available HERE.
     
    1 person likes this.
  15. Sep 12, 2016 #95 of 120
    tomspeer46

    tomspeer46 Legend

    692
    84
    Nov 17, 2011
    Eastern NC...
    The format of the channel count spreadsheets above has been improved.
     
    1 person likes this.
  16. Sep 14, 2016 #96 of 120
    tomspeer46

    tomspeer46 Legend

    692
    84
    Nov 17, 2011
    Eastern NC...
    A table of transponder counts has been added to the "totals" tab of the PID count Excel workbook.
     
  17. Sep 23, 2016 #97 of 120
    HoTat2

    HoTat2 Hall Of Fame

    7,773
    231
    Nov 16, 2005
    Los...
    Hey Tom;

    I've noticed a problem with the FCC filed data listed in the uplink sites for D11 in the "Domestic Satellite Transponder" Excel map apparently regarding it's uplink spotbeam XNPDRs for downlink antenna #2 which use the XNPDR number grouping of "15, 23, and 24."

    For each of those XNPDRs Site 3 (which would make it the SWUF) has two entires for the "L" or "Low" uplink XNPDR channels "15L," "23L," and "24L" when there can be no more than one entry from the same site up to a max. of 5 total for all the sites excluding the LABC, or there would naturally be co-channel interference.

    IOW, you can't uplink to two different spotbeam XNPDRs which use the same uplink channel frequency from the same site of course.

    EDIT: The issue above is not due to a "derivation" as I thought you applied earlier. But is the way it is actually listed in the connectivity chart for D11.

    Sent from my LGMS550 using Tapatalk
     
  18. Sep 23, 2016 #98 of 120
    HoTat2

    HoTat2 Hall Of Fame

    7,773
    231
    Nov 16, 2005
    Los...
    Ok, just located the connectivity chart in a D11 narrative. And it has those same two entries for uplink channels 15L, 23L, and 24L on Site 3 for downlink spotbeams "A2B3" and "A2BD."

    This is contradictory FCC filed data then ...

    Sent from my LGMS550 using Tapatalk
     
  19. Sep 23, 2016 #99 of 120
    HoTat2

    HoTat2 Hall Of Fame

    7,773
    231
    Nov 16, 2005
    Los...
    Alright Tom;

    Think I found the issue (after resting my eyes overnight it seems).

    It's just an error in the D11 spotbeam connectivity chart. The Site 3 (or SWUF) uplink channels feeding the A2BD downlink spotbeam XNPDRs likely should be listed as "U" for the "Upper" channel set as "15U," "23U," and "24U." And not "L" for the "Lower" set as published.

    Sent from my LGMS550 using Tapatalk
     
  20. P Smith

    P Smith Mr. FixAnything

    25,600
    472
    Jul 25, 2002
    W.Mdtrn Sea
    FCC must hire you for a job of verification of all filings ;)
     

Share This Page

spam firewall