DBSTalk Forum banner
1 - 20 of 233 Posts

· Mentor
Joined
·
32 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Okay here is my problem. I am trying to get the CCK to connect to my internet. I'm use comcast/xfinity gateway model SMCD3GNV. CCK has no problems finding my network and accepts my password as well. It will connect to the network. But once it tries to connect to the internet it does not work. I've tried calling direct tv and troubleshooted for 3 hrs during that call I had comcast come out and try and troubleshoot the modem together. No luck. My laptop, ps3, and printer all can use the wifi signal with no issues.

Direct tv installer did run a cable to the gateway to the router and it worked without a problem. I don't want to have to run a 75 foot cable through my house and I want it to be using the wifi.

I've done all the normal stuff of reset default settings, and done the reset on the CCK
 

· Hall Of Fame
Joined
·
8,882 Posts
If you can, connect a pc or laptop to the CCK ethernet pigtail and see if you can get to the internet. It almost sounds like the encryption isn't matching.

What encryption are you using. WPA2 should work with a reasonable phrase.
 

· Godfather
Joined
·
266 Posts
tomasmk2003 said:
security mode is in WPAWPA2-PSK(TKIP/AES) there is a few specific wpa2's they are tkip, aes, tkip/aes so 3 options. you mentioned to connect my laptop from the cck instead of the diret tv?
Try opening up your wi-fi with no security and see if the problem goes away. Then if it does you know that's your problem. You can troubleshoot further from there. KISS procedure ;)
 

· Godfather
Joined
·
266 Posts
tomasmk2003 said:
Okay turned off the security disabled the firewall and tried it again and still won't connect.
Ok so we know it's not that. Now on to more complicated stuff.
 

· Godfather
Joined
·
266 Posts
Actually before you mess with the router have you reset or unplugged the DVR at all since having issues? Also unplug the CCK and plug that back in first before you reboot the DVR.
 

· Godfather
Joined
·
266 Posts
tomasmk2003 said:
Yep all that was unplugged and plugged again. The installer used 2 different receivers and 2 different directv boxes. I've reset the receivers a few times during the trouble shooting.
Try putting your router into DMZ mode for the port the CCK is connected to. I don't have the new wireless CCK so I might not be much help if that is what you have.

Try plugging the ethernet port from the CCK to your wireless router instead and go that route. That is basically how mine is to my Cisco router. Maybe I lucked out not getting the wireless version. Seems like a big pain.
 

· Godfather
Joined
·
266 Posts
tomasmk2003 said:
Yes I'm using the wireless version. The wired version worked with no problems. But I don't want a 75 foot cable going through my house or be drilling holes into my ceiling to run an Ethernet cable
Ok I figured as much. So basically your CCK is a wireless bridge now. Trying to think of the procedure for wireless in this case. Can you make the bridge DMZed? Look for DMZ settings in your router and find the local IP for your CCK and put that in there. What really might be a pain is if you need port forwarding.
 

· Mentor
Joined
·
32 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
What is DMZ'ed? Unfortunately certain features are not on the router menu. I know the dns matched and on the same gateway. Don't know if this will help

Online Computers
Host Name IP Address DHCP/Static IP Connection MAC Address
decaw 10.0.0.11 DHCP Ethernet 30:14:4A:63:C9:20
DIRECTV-R22-DFAF3463 10.0.0.10 DHCP Ethernet 00:19:DF:AF:34:63
Tom-PC 10.0.0.3 DHCP Wireless 78:92:9C:96:54:26
unknown 10.0.0.10 Static IP Wireless 90:A4:DE:DE:95:A3

Sorry it's a hard to read. But I do see two iems are using the same ip. The directv unit and the unknown. Which is part of the cck. Also one is static and the other is dhcp.
 

· Godfather
Joined
·
266 Posts
tomasmk2003 said:
What is DMZ'ed? Unfortunately certain features are not on the router menu. I know the dns matched and on the same gateway. Don't know if this will help

Online Computers
Host Name IP Address DHCP/Static IP Connection MAC Address
decaw 10.0.0.11 DHCP Ethernet 30:14:4A:63:C9:20
DIRECTV-R22-DFAF3463 10.0.0.10 DHCP Ethernet 00:19:DF:AF:34:63
Tom-PC 10.0.0.3 DHCP Wireless 78:92:9C:96:54:26
unknown 10.0.0.10 Static IP Wireless 90:A4:DE:DE:95:A3

Sorry it's a hard to read. But I do see two iems are using the same ip. The directv unit and the unknown. Which is part of the cck. Also one is static and the other is dhcp.
Ok yeah two with the same IP is not good. Need to figure out what the two are and change it on one of them. The static one is most likely your problem. Find where the DHCP/Static IP addresses are assigned and remove the static one there, or change it to DHCP, whatever option you have.
 

· Premium Member
Joined
·
41,526 Posts
banditt76 said:
Ok yeah two with the same IP is not good. Need to figure out what the two are and change it on one of them. The static one is most likely your problem. Find where the DHCP/Static IP addresses are assigned and remove the static one there, or change it to DHCP, whatever option you have.
Actually those look just about right for a WCCK.
My router shows two for mine, but only one can be used to log into the WCCK.
The "Double up" is due to the R22 being used to setup the WCCK.
The WCCK ends up being a prefix to all the receivers on its network.

Font Screenshot Rectangle Technology Number
 

Attachments

· Mentor
Joined
·
32 Posts
Discussion Starter · #16 ·
Alright so that's normal. Hmm I did find the option for DMZ on the router. Currently set to disable. If i click enable gives me this by default.

10.0.0.0 but only the last zero can be changed. The rest is grayed out and can't be changed.
 

· Cool Member
Joined
·
18 Posts
what lights are on the cck-w. and is it giving you an 88-***? i could not get much help as tech support from comcast due to the fact they wanted to charge me for everything. the ports that need to be open are..... 8080......1701....8843. the apps use 1701 and that is what we use to ping directvs website in the connection process. have i missed where you are repeating restore network defaults? the broad band deca seems to have less a time with this.
 

· Cool Member
Joined
·
18 Posts
this might not be accurate because i cant explain it but... i see more success with connecting wifi when a wep key is used. this and the fact guys hook the ethernet into our newer dvrs and it disables the internal deca. ive found restoring reciever defaults in this situation fixes this.
 

· Godfather
Joined
·
266 Posts
tomasmk2003 said:
Alright so that's normal. Hmm I did find the option for DMZ on the router. Currently set to disable. If i click enable gives me this by default.

10.0.0.0 but only the last zero can be changed. The rest is grayed out and can't be changed.
That's correct. It's why I said local IP. Put in the .10 or .12, whichever was the CCK, it probably limits you to one entry.
 

· Godfather
Joined
·
266 Posts
You have an IP conflict that needs to be resolved. The two with 10.0.0.10 cannot have the same IP with different MAC addresses. They are two different devices and need to have unique IPs. Unless that is the bridge at 10.0.0.10 which would mean the same IP in that case.
 
1 - 20 of 233 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top