DBSTalk Forum banner
Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
AllStar
Joined
·
71 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Preface: I am prepping my home for satellite TV: my last step is providing a ground point for the installation guy. The home’s ground is located 95’ (85’ around the perimeter of two exterior walls and 10’ vertical drop to grade) from the dish location. Optional ground points (outside metal water pipe, grounded metallic service raceway and grounded electric service equipment enclosure) are non-existent. Proposed dish location dictated by home’s orientation, trees, and a desire not to have the dish mounted on shingles.

Question(s) A: I assume the 95’ distance is excessive; right or wrong? Would 6 gauge wire overcome the distance problem? I have a supply of 6 gauge, solid, single conductor, insulated copper wire.

Question(s) B: I have a 5/8” diameter x 8’ galvanized ground rod. Is there a problem having a ground rod dedicated to the dish with no attachment to the home’s ground? I could drive this rod (with no problem) about 40’ from dish location and use the 6 gauge wire mentioned above: is this distance okay? Due to rock, chance of reducing the 40’ is problematic.

Question C: When driving a ground rod, is there a standard to follow with regard to distance from rod to home’s exterior wall?

Thanks for any input.
 

·
Legend
Joined
·
219 Posts
Tough situation. I have a couple questions. Where is the coax entering the house? If I read article 810 and 820 of the nec correctly from the mast of the dish the coax cable plus what is called the messenger (#14 wire) is all that is needed to the ground block. From the ground block you need #10 copper to the electrical ground in the house. If its over 20 ft you can drive a 8 ft rod in and then connect that to the electrical ground with #6 wire. If I am wrong I hope someone will correct me. The nec can be confusing to follow. Hopefully your installer will know,but don’t count on it
 

·
AllStar
Joined
·
71 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
davejacobson said:
.........Where is the coax entering the house?........
I have prepositioned four runs of RG6 in the attic right at the point I expect to mount the dish. All I have to do is drill a hole in the soffit and pull it through.

I haven't drilled the hole because the ground issue may force me to go to plan B.
 

·
Legend
Joined
·
219 Posts
You must ground the coax with a ground block before it enters the house. here is some info from an electricians site that I belong to as a low voltage installer

Earth Grounding and Bonding of Communications Systems. The National Electrical Code required earth grounding of telecommunications [800-40(b)], antennas and lead-in cables [810-21(f)], CATV [820-40(b)], and network-powered broadband communications systems [830-40(b)]. This is accomplished by bonding the communications systems to the building earth ground.

The communications systems must be bonded to any of the following earth ground locations:

1. Building or structure grounding electrode system as described in Section 250-50.

2. Interior metal water pipe meeting the requirements of Section 250-104(a). The limitation of 5 feet in Section 250-50 does not apply.

3. Metal service raceway.

4. Service equipment enclosure.

5. Building or structure grounding electrode conductor.

6. Metal enclosure enclosing the building or structure grounding electrode conductor.

7. Accessible bonding means such as six inches of No. 6 copper conductor connected to the service equipment or raceway [250-92(b)].

I am not sure of your exact situation but a search of NEC 2005 with the above code references may help
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top