Opinion and Order
[…] But under the statute, income made from charges to recipients can only be used to defray the actual and reasonable costs of maintaining and operating the service, not of expanding it into new markets. The argument that Section lll(a)(5) should not "prevent" a natural process of expansion misconceives the statutory structur . Retransmissions (i. e., secondary performances of copyrighted matter) are already penalized
("prevented") by the Copyright Law in its main section. See 17 U. S. C. § 501 ("Anyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner .. is an infringer of the copyright or right of the author, as the case may be.". Nothing in Section 111 specifies that an expansion of the number of infringing transmissions is exempt from that law, and it is not for a court to infer that Congress really meant to allow them.