DBSTalk Forum banner
Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 15 of 15 Posts

·
Legend
Joined
·
192 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
My brother in law's Sony 60A2000 SXRD and his HR20 will not work through HDMI, only component.

Any suggestions or help are appreciated. Should he get a new box? This is the only product ever connected to the HDMI ports, so we don't know if it's the TV or the HR20. My guess it's the HR20.

Thanks all.....I'm at his house for Thanksgiving and trying to help for what it's worth.:)
 

·
AllStar
Joined
·
68 Posts
I have the same TV - purchased 9/06 and hooked up to HR20 shortly after.
I have used nothing but HDMI from HR20 to the TV - in fact, I just switched from one HDMI input to the other today so I could use the first one for a DVI connection to DVD player.

I have had no real problems and love the HD picture.

I have to admit though, the newest software has been screwing things up - but I'm not sure how much of that has anything to do w/ the HDMI connection and how much is just D* regressing with its software.

Chaning channels takes longer now - usualy a couple seconds. And the trickplay functions have been screwy too. A lot of times when I pause or hit the replay button, things just freeze up and the only way to move on is to change channels.

I never had any real issues until this latest software - and I'm pretty pissed about it actually. They better get it fixed and do it quickly - I can't believe my system is now regressing after 2 months of pretty good performace.

Anyway, getting off topic.......
I have the SXRD 60a200 and have using HDMI and getting a picture since the moment I plugged it in.

His problem could be a lot of things - cable, HR20 jack, Sony's input jacks - although I find it hard to believe both of the TV's HDMI ports could be bad
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
614 Posts
cawgijoe said:
My brother in law's Sony 60A2000 SXRD and his HR20 will not work through HDMI, only component.

Any suggestions or help are appreciated. Should he get a new box? This is the only product ever connected to the HDMI ports, so we don't know if it's the TV or the HR20. My guess it's the HR20.

Thanks all.....I'm at his house for Thanksgiving and trying to help for what it's worth.:)
I would say from the many threads mentioned... it's the receiver, not the television. The issue should be corrected with future updates coming.
 

·
Mentor
Joined
·
38 Posts
I have the same TV and my HDMI works great from the start. Try to test a different component over HDMI to check. If you don't have one, just buy a cheap DVD player with HDMI and take it back afterwards. That way you know for sure it is not your TV before you go through the trouble of trying to work with D*. Yuck!
 

·
Legend
Joined
·
192 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Nateveli said:
I have the same TV and my HDMI works great from the start. Try to test a different component over HDMI to check. If you don't have one, just buy a cheap DVD player with HDMI and take it back afterwards. That way you know for sure it is not your TV before you go through the trouble of trying to work with D*. Yuck!
Sounds like a plan. We are going to Costco today and I know they have a Sony DVD player there with HDMI output. I'll see if he wants to give it a shot so we can rule out the TV.

Both HDMI inputs on the TV show no picture (or sound) from the HR20.

The cable from Monoprice is brand new.

Since others here with the same set have no problems with HDMI, I would think that the box is the culprit.

We will try and go thru the above first to rule out the TV or cable and then my suggestion would be to call Directv and get on the list for a new HR20......what a headache.:(
 

·
Lifetime Achiever
Joined
·
30,090 Posts
cawgijoe said:
Sounds like a plan. We are going to Costco today and I know they have a Sony DVD player there with HDMI output. I'll see if he wants to give it a shot so we can rule out the TV.
That still doesn't "rule out" the TV.
It is a two way handshake... and if the TV is not compliant with the same protocols that the HR20 is trying to use....

Be sure to add your TV to the HDMI discussion thead.
 

·
Legend
Joined
·
192 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Earl Bonovich said:
That still doesn't "rule out" the TV.
It is a two way handshake... and if the TV is not compliant with the same protocols that the HR20 is trying to use....

Be sure to add your TV to the HDMI discussion thead.
Thanks Earl.

It's been added. Just find it very odd that two others here say they have no problems with the very same set and the HR20........
 

·
Lifetime Achiever
Joined
·
30,090 Posts
cawgijoe said:
Thanks Earl.

It's been added. Just find it very odd that two others here say they have no problems with the very same set and the HR20........
"Possible" different firmware versions in the TV.
 

·
Cool Member
Joined
·
16 Posts
I also have the KDS-60A2000 tv with a June 2006 build date. I'm using Monoprice HDMI cables and haven't had any issues so far. I hope you're able to isolate the problem and get it fixed. Good luck!
 

·
Legend
Joined
·
192 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
Ok...went to Costco. My brother-in-law bought the Sony upconverting DVD player and we hooked it up to the TV. The HDMI from the DVD player works fine with both the supplied Sony cable AND the Monoprice cable to both HDMI connections on the TV.

At least we know that the cable works as well as the 60A2000 SXRD HDMI ports.

The HR20 does not communicate via HDMI to his TV.

Earl could very well be right that the Sony set he has may have a different software protocol......I went to the Sony website and there are no firmware/software upgrades available for the TV.

He is going to call Directv retention and ask for a new box just to see if maybe the box itself has a problem. I know these are in short supply, but he is willing to wait.

In the meantime I added it to the list of HDMI problematic sets.

He kept the DVD player.....the picture is fantastic compared to his old one!:hurah:
 

·
AllStar
Joined
·
72 Posts
cawgijoe said:
My brother in law's Sony 60A2000 SXRD and his HR20 will not work through HDMI, only component.

Any suggestions or help are appreciated. Should he get a new box? This is the only product ever connected to the HDMI ports, so we don't know if it's the TV or the HR20. My guess it's the HR20.
That's odd, I have a Sony 60A2000 also, and the HR20 works perfectly through either HDMI inputs (#6 or #7 - tried it on both). Maybe his cable is bad?
 

·
Beware the Attack Basset
Joined
·
25,930 Posts
cybrsurfer said:
I would say from the many threads mentioned... it's the receiver, not the television. The issue should be corrected with future updates coming.
Given that several are using an identical setup successfully, I'd guess that software updates aren't going to improve the situation.
 

·
Cutting Edge: ECHELON '08
Joined
·
4,107 Posts

·
Legend
Joined
·
192 Posts
Discussion Starter · #14 ·
jbellanca said:
That's odd, I have a Sony 60A2000 also, and the HR20 works perfectly through either HDMI inputs (#6 or #7 - tried it on both). Maybe his cable is bad?
Please read my previous message.

Both HDMI cables...Monoprice and Sony work with the upconverting Sony DVD player just purchased in both HDMI inputs.

Cables work fine. TV HDMI inputs work.
 

·
Legend
Joined
·
192 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·
Milominderbinder2 said:
Why not use component? You may go through one returned HR20 after another. Why?
- Craig
Component is fine, but he wants (and I would too) the HR20 to have all it's features working, including HDMI.

He should at least try one new box to see if his box has a problem.
 
1 - 15 of 15 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top